Source: SalaryDr salary data for in Montana (N=81 verified submissions, updated May 11, 2026, data as of 2026-05-11). URL: https://www.salarydr.com
Physician Salary in Montana (2026)
The average physician salary in Montana is $485,645 across all specialties, based on 81 verified submissions on SalaryDr. The median is $410,000, with a typical range of $350,000–$600,000.
Source: SalaryDr verified data • Updated May 2026
Cost of Living in Montana
The cost of living in Montana is near the national average (index: 1.04x). Physician salaries here generally reflect national norms when adjusted for local expenses.
Physician Salaries by Specialty in Montana
| Specialty | Median Salary | Average Salary | Sample Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orthopedic Surgery | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | 1 |
| Neurosurgery | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 1 |
| Gynecologic Oncology | $900,000 | $725,000 | 2 |
| Pain Management | $800,000 | $747,500 | 4 |
| Pediatric Surgery | $685,000 | $685,000 | 1 |
| Radiology | $620,000 | $623,636 | 11 |
| Allergy/Immunology | $600,000 | $492,500 | 2 |
| General Surgery | $600,000 | $600,000 | 1 |
| Interventional Radiology | $600,000 | $606,667 | 3 |
| Burn Surgery | $545,000 | $545,000 | 1 |
| Maternal-Fetal Medicine | $535,000 | $535,000 | 1 |
| Pulmonology | $500,000 | $415,000 | 2 |
| Hematology/Oncology | $490,000 | $525,333 | 9 |
| Critical Care | $490,000 | $490,000 | 1 |
| Neurology | $410,000 | $410,000 | 1 |
| Sleep Medicine | $410,000 | $410,000 | 1 |
| Palliative Care | $400,000 | $375,000 | 2 |
| Psychiatry | $400,000 | $415,000 | 3 |
| Sports Medicine | $385,000 | $385,000 | 1 |
| Infectious Disease | $375,000 | $347,500 | 2 |
| Occupational Medicine | $375,000 | $375,000 | 2 |
| Endocrinology | $370,000 | $365,000 | 4 |
| Internal Medicine | $370,000 | $370,000 | 2 |
| Emergency Medicine | $365,000 | $365,000 | 1 |
| Rheumatology | $360,000 | $360,000 | 1 |
| Clinical Informatics | $360,000 | $360,000 | 1 |
| Geriatrics | $345,000 | $345,000 | 1 |
| Addiction Medicine | $345,000 | $345,000 | 1 |
| Preventive Medicine | $340,000 | $340,000 | 1 |
| Family Medicine | $339,250 | $333,563 | 4 |
| Child Neurology | $335,000 | $335,000 | 1 |
| Pediatrics | $315,000 | $326,364 | 11 |
| Medical Genetics | $300,000 | $300,000 | 1 |
Frequently Asked Questions: Physician Salary in Montana
What is the average physician salary in Montana?
The average physician salary in Montana is $485,645, with a median of $410,000, based on 81 verified submissions on SalaryDr.
Which medical specialty pays the most in Montana?
Based on SalaryDr data, Orthopedic Surgery has the highest median salary in Montana at $1,300,000.
How does the cost of living in Montana affect physician pay?
The cost of living in Montana is near the national average. Physicians should factor in housing, taxes, and everyday expenses when evaluating offers.
What cities in Montana pay physicians the most?
Major cities in Montana such as Billings, Missoula, Great Falls typically offer competitive physician compensation.
How many physicians report salary data in Montana?
SalaryDr currently has 81 verified physician salary submissions from Montana.
Explore Other States
Practice in Montana?
Share your salary anonymously and help physicians make informed decisions about opportunities in Montana. It takes less than 2 minutes.