Skip to main content
SalaryDr
SalariesJobsStudent LoansCircleBlogCareers
My Account
Submit Your Salary
SalaryDr for Dentists

Transparent Dental Compensation

See what dentists report earning by specialty, state and practice setting, and add your own pay anonymously.

Open Dentist DashboardSubmit Your Compensation

Free • Anonymous submissions

  • From private practice to DSOs and academic settings
  • Self-reported and anonymous; every report is moderated before it is published

Median Reported Pay

Tap a specialty to see its salaries:

  • General Dentist$245,000
  • Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon$1,025,000
  • Orthodontist$495,000
  • Endodontist$725,000

Medians of approved salary reports. A specialty needs at least 5 before we publish one, and figures from 24 or fewer reports are rounded.

230
Approved dental salary reports
5
Specialties with a published median

Why Dentists Use SalaryDr

A dental salary database built for dental professionals

Open Dentist DashboardView Salary Map
🦷

All Dental Specialties

From general dentistry to orthodontics, oral surgery and beyond: every specialty the salary form offers has its own page.

🏢

Every Practice Type

Compare compensation across private practice, DSOs, academic settings, and community health centers.

📍

Location-Specific Data

See how dental salaries vary by state wherever enough dentists have reported.

📊

Self-Reported, Moderated Data

Anonymous salary reports from dental professionals, each moderated before it is published. Reports are not NPI-verified.

🔒

Anonymous

Published reports never show your name or email address.

Explore Dentist Specialties

Median reported pay for each dental specialty with at least 5 approved reports

Browse Dentist Salaries

General Dentist

Comprehensive oral healthcare

$245,000 median
161 approved reports

Orthodontist

Teeth alignment and bite correction

$495,000 median
19 approved reports

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon

Surgical procedures of mouth and jaw

$1,025,000 median
24 approved reports

Endodontist

Root canal therapy specialists

$725,000 median
14 approved reports

Periodontist

Gum disease treatment and prevention

Not enough reports yet

Pediatric Dentist

Dental care for children

$350,000 median
6 approved reports

Prosthodontist

Dental prosthetics and restoration

Not enough reports yet

Oral Pathologist

Diagnosis of oral disease

Not enough reports yet

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the dentist dashboard live?

Yes. Explore the data, filter by specialty and state, and submit your salary anonymously to strengthen the dataset.

Which dental specialties are covered?

Every specialty the salary form offers: General Dentist, Orthodontist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon, Endodontist, Periodontist, Pediatric Dentist, Prosthodontist, Oral Pathologist, Oral and Maxillofacial Radiologist, Dental Public Health Specialist, Oral Medicine Specialist, Orofacial Pain Specialist, Cosmetic Dentist. A specialty's median is published once it has at least 5 approved reports.

Can I compare DSO and private practice pay?

Yes. The dentist dashboard filters by practice type (solo and group private practice, DSO, academic, community health center), and each practice setting has its own page.

How do I submit my dental salary information?

Use the salary submission form: select your dental specialty and enter your compensation details. Published reports never show your name or email address.

Is this free for dental professionals?

Yes. There is no charge to submit or to view dental salary data.

Do dental students get value from the dashboard?

Yes. Students can see how pay varies by specialty and location, and unlock full salary detail by inviting a practicing dentist to SalaryDr.

Explore the Dentist Dashboard

Browse approved salary reports or add yours anonymously to strengthen the dataset.

Open Dentist DashboardSubmit Your Salary

Your next career move. In your pocket.

Salary benchmarks and physician jobs, now on iPhone and iPad.

Get the iOS app →

Specialties

  • All Physician Salaries
  • Salaries by City
  • General Surgery
  • Orthopedic Surgery
  • Cardiology
  • Salaries by State
  • Residency Salaries

For Dentists

  • All Dentist Salaries
  • Dental Salary Database
  • Dentist Salary by State
  • Submit Dental Salary
  • Dental Calculator

Tools

  • Specialty Pay Briefings
  • Salary Comparison
  • Financial Calculators
  • Take Home Calculator
  • Offer Analyzer
  • Compare Specialties
  • Physician Jobs

Salary Data

  • Physician Careers
  • Physician Salary Guide
  • Salary Trends
  • Lifestyle Insights
  • Compensation Components
  • Annual Report
  • Benchmark Reports

Circle

  • SalaryDr Circle
  • Latest discussions
  • Submit Your Salary
  • Share Feedback
  • Salary FAQ
  • Physician Resources
  • Review My Residency

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Partner with Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Circle Guidelines
  • DMCA Policy
  • Data Retention
  • Cookie Policy
  • Safe Harbor
  • Data Requests

Follow Us

  • TikTok (@salarydr)
  • Instagram (@salarydr_)
  • X (Twitter) (@salarydr)
Specialties
  • All Physician Salaries
  • Salaries by City
  • General Surgery
  • Orthopedic Surgery
  • Cardiology
  • Salaries by State
  • Residency Salaries
For Dentists
  • All Dentist Salaries
  • Dental Salary Database
  • Dentist Salary by State
  • Submit Dental Salary
  • Dental Calculator
Tools
  • Specialty Pay Briefings
  • Salary Comparison
  • Financial Calculators
  • Take Home Calculator
  • Offer Analyzer
  • Compare Specialties
  • Physician Jobs
Salary Data
  • Physician Careers
  • Physician Salary Guide
  • Salary Trends
  • Lifestyle Insights
  • Compensation Components
  • Annual Report
  • Benchmark Reports
Circle
  • SalaryDr Circle
  • Latest discussions
  • Submit Your Salary
  • Share Feedback
  • Salary FAQ
  • Physician Resources
  • Review My Residency
Company
  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Partner with Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Circle Guidelines
  • DMCA Policy
  • Data Retention
  • Cookie Policy
  • Safe Harbor
  • Data Requests

Follow Us

  • TikTok (@salarydr)
  • Instagram (@salarydr_)
  • X (Twitter) (@salarydr)

© 2026 SalaryDr. All rights reserved.